Skip to content
referalearnerFind my match

Post-16 curriculum in Yorkshire and the Humber

4,908 courses open to 16 to 18 year olds, across 26 of our 26 subject areas. Below is what is taught, at what level, and how many providers you would realistically be choosing between.

The mix of routes

  • A levels

    1,899

    39% of provision

  • Applied and BTEC

    1,333

    27% of provision

  • Stepping stones

    853

    17% of provision

  • Vocational and trade

    765

    16% of provision

  • T Levels

    48

    1% of provision

  • Other courses

    8

    0% of provision

  • Apprenticeships

    2

    0% of provision

Every subject, at every level

Each cell shows how many providers in Yorkshire and the Humber teach that subject at that level. A blank cell means nobody does.

Number of providers by subject and level in Yorkshire and the Humber
SubjectEntry levelLevel 1Level 2Level 3Courses
ScienceNone1995415
Skills for life and work23211530400
Psychology and societyNoneNone191360
Art and design2111381273
Maths1None3395262
Sport and fitness191777253
Business and enterprise191361242
History and humanitiesNoneNoneNone91238
Building and construction1017169236
Health and social careNone161775232
English1None2893220
Media and filmNone5770219
Hair and beautyNone111918217
Computing and IT24758179
Languages12166147
Drama and danceNone1642138
Animals and land1111311120
MusicNone2637112
EngineeringNone61226110
Hospitality and catering3111319105
Childcare and education415211595
Public and protective servicesNone792190
Motor vehicle51312983
LawNoneNoneNone3767
Travel and tourismNone182052
Games and esports1151943

Numbers in orange mean two providers or fewer. Provider counts are the highest for any single route within that subject and level, so they are a floor, not a ceiling.

Widest choice in Yorkshire and the Humber

Providers offering the most to school leavers. Breadth is not quality, but it does mean more room to change your mind.

Other regions