Skip to content
referalearnerFind my match

Post-16 curriculum in the North West

6,528 courses open to 16 to 18 year olds, across 26 of our 26 subject areas. Below is what is taught, at what level, and how many providers you would realistically be choosing between.

The mix of routes

  • A levels

    2,768

    42% of provision

  • Applied and BTEC

    1,538

    24% of provision

  • Stepping stones

    1,176

    18% of provision

  • Vocational and trade

    990

    15% of provision

  • T Levels

    48

    1% of provision

  • Other courses

    6

    0% of provision

  • Apprenticeships

    2

    0% of provision

Every subject, at every level

Each cell shows how many providers in the North West teach that subject at that level. A blank cell means nobody does.

Number of providers by subject and level in the North West
SubjectEntry levelLevel 1Level 2Level 3Courses
ScienceNone111136553
Skills for life and work51482955521
Psychology and societyNoneNone2131443
Art and design22020127424
History and humanities1None3134387
Building and construction7302920383
Maths3739133347
Business and enterprise2142189341
English5540130330
Sport and fitnessNone122390315
Hair and beauty5253133303
Media and filmNone51584261
Computing and IT281998251
Health and social care1242691242
LanguagesNone54101227
Drama and dance121265185
Hospitality and catering5202330153
MusicNone3952141
EngineeringNone132335140
Childcare and education3173220118
Public and protective services1141832110
Motor vehicle323221599
Travel and tourismNone5143283
Animals and land312151380
LawNoneNoneNone5167
Games and esportsNone151324

Numbers in orange mean two providers or fewer. Provider counts are the highest for any single route within that subject and level, so they are a floor, not a ceiling.

Widest choice in the North West

Providers offering the most to school leavers. Breadth is not quality, but it does mean more room to change your mind.

Other regions