Skip to content
referalearnerFind my match

Post-16 curriculum in the South East

8,748 courses open to 16 to 18 year olds, across 26 of our 26 subject areas. Below is what is taught, at what level, and how many providers you would realistically be choosing between.

The mix of routes

  • A levels

    4,591

    52% of provision

  • Applied and BTEC

    1,764

    20% of provision

  • Stepping stones

    1,274

    15% of provision

  • Vocational and trade

    1,052

    12% of provision

  • T Levels

    57

    1% of provision

  • Other courses

    9

    0% of provision

  • Apprenticeships

    1

    0% of provision

Every subject, at every level

Each cell shows how many providers in the South East teach that subject at that level. A blank cell means nobody does.

Number of providers by subject and level in the South East
SubjectEntry levelLevel 1Level 2Level 3Courses
ScienceNoneNone14210825
Psychology and societyNoneNone6211794
History and humanities1None2209653
Art and design41517199601
Skills for life and work49443282554
Maths6346208540
Sport and fitness21127136475
Business and enterprise4718154458
Media and film1415160456
English5446209440
LanguagesNone22153377
Drama and dance3110129312
Computing and ITNone111147289
Hair and beauty1163127285
Building and construction2212515275
MusicNone110105256
Health and social care11218107233
Hospitality and catering3152128135
Animals and land2121212129
EngineeringNone61630125
Public and protective servicesNone81233107
Motor vehicle3141614106
Childcare and education2132321105
Travel and tourismNone21340102
LawNoneNone25587
Games and esportsNoneNone41429

Numbers in orange mean two providers or fewer. Provider counts are the highest for any single route within that subject and level, so they are a floor, not a ceiling.

Widest choice in the South East

Providers offering the most to school leavers. Breadth is not quality, but it does mean more room to change your mind.

Other regions