Skip to content
referalearnerFind my match

Post-16 curriculum in the South West

5,571 courses open to 16 to 18 year olds, across 26 of our 26 subject areas. Below is what is taught, at what level, and how many providers you would realistically be choosing between.

The mix of routes

  • A levels

    3,129

    56% of provision

  • Applied and BTEC

    1,167

    21% of provision

  • Stepping stones

    627

    11% of provision

  • Vocational and trade

    596

    11% of provision

  • T Levels

    47

    1% of provision

  • Other courses

    5

    0% of provision

Every subject, at every level

Each cell shows how many providers in the South West teach that subject at that level. A blank cell means nobody does.

Number of providers by subject and level in the South West
SubjectEntry levelLevel 1Level 2Level 3Courses
Science1110145572
Psychology and society1None5147504
History and humanitiesNoneNone4146442
Maths3131145396
Art and design11212137370
Sport and fitnessNone2994308
English3131144294
Skills for life and work23251689281
Media and filmNone310109267
LanguagesNone21112247
Business and enterprise1311104243
Computing and ITNone27100194
MusicNone4680187
Drama and danceNoneNone785182
Building and construction214178175
Hair and beautyNone101518162
Health and social care171567148
EngineeringNone61127114
Animals and landNone681296
Hospitality and catering211133089
Public and protective servicesNone592078
Childcare and educationNone871554
Motor vehicle412141053
Travel and tourismNone171749
LawNoneNone13444
Games and esportsNoneNone51122

Numbers in orange mean two providers or fewer. Provider counts are the highest for any single route within that subject and level, so they are a floor, not a ceiling.

Widest choice in the South West

Providers offering the most to school leavers. Breadth is not quality, but it does mean more room to change your mind.

Other regions