Skip to content
referalearnerFind my match

Post-16 curriculum in the East Midlands

4,770 courses open to 16 to 18 year olds, across 26 of our 26 subject areas. Below is what is taught, at what level, and how many providers you would realistically be choosing between.

The mix of routes

  • A levels

    2,408

    50% of provision

  • Applied and BTEC

    984

    21% of provision

  • Stepping stones

    734

    15% of provision

  • Vocational and trade

    601

    13% of provision

  • T Levels

    36

    1% of provision

  • Other courses

    7

    0% of provision

Every subject, at every level

Each cell shows how many providers in the East Midlands teach that subject at that level. A blank cell means nobody does.

Number of providers by subject and level in the East Midlands
SubjectEntry levelLevel 1Level 2Level 3Courses
ScienceNone29126468
Psychology and societyNoneNone4123397
History and humanities1None4124327
Skills for life and work32311755322
Art and design21213114307
MathsNoneNone21121283
Sport and fitness251382279
Business and enterprise191788274
EnglishNoneNone19128252
Media and filmNone4685209
Building and construction519229194
Languages12386193
Computing and ITNone2888174
Health and social careNone141376153
Hair and beauty1162222148
Drama and dance14761142
MusicNone3550108
Animals and land214111197
EngineeringNone6112194
Hospitality and catering414121980
Childcare and education314191069
Motor vehicle413151155
Public and protective servicesNone471750
Travel and tourism1371944
LawNoneNoneNone2632
Games and esportsNoneNone41019

Numbers in orange mean two providers or fewer. Provider counts are the highest for any single route within that subject and level, so they are a floor, not a ceiling.

Widest choice in the East Midlands

Providers offering the most to school leavers. Breadth is not quality, but it does mean more room to change your mind.

Other regions